News Flash Home
The original item was published from 5/2/2022 9:29:46 AM to 5/3/2022 8:14:15 AM.

News Flash

Home - News

Posted on: May 1, 2022

[ARCHIVED] Boil water advisory issued for some water customers

GAINESVILLE, Ga. (May 1, 2022) – The Gainesville Department of Water Resources (DWR) has issued a boil water advisory due to the repair of a water main line May 1, the loss of power and/or pressure which may be disrupting your water supply or causing water pressure in parts of the water system to drop to very low levels. The advisory is being issued out of an abundance of caution – there is the potential a health hazard may exist due to microbial contamination in these areas without positive pressure: Green Ash Court, Union Grove Drive, Hickory Creek Court, White Sycamore Place and Hackberry Lane are the primary streets/areas affected.

In order to protect the public from a potential health hazard, customers who have experienced water outages and/or low water pressures are advised to use only boiled tap water or bottled water for drinking, cooking or preparing food. To properly boil tap water for use, customers should:

    Heat water until bubbles come quickly from the bottom of the container;

    Continue heating the water for 1 minute after it begins to boil;

    Remove the water from the heat source and allow to cool before use.

During a boil water advisory, the Centers for Disease Control (CDC) recommends that boiled tap water or bottled water be used for the following:

    Drinking

    Brushing teeth

    Washing food and preparing food and baby formula

    Making ice

    Drinking water for pets

Other activities such as clothes washing, dish washing and other uses can be done without boiling tap water, if done properly. The complete CDC guidance can be found here: https://www.cdc.gov/healthywater/emergency/drinking/drinking-water-advisories/boil-water-advisory.html

The advisory is in effect until DWR has performed the appropriate testing to be confident there is no longer a public health concern. Customers will be notified immediately when the advisory is lifted. Once the advisory is lifted, you should flush all faucets for a minimum of 2 minutes before using for drinking or food preparation.

For updates on work completion and lifting the advisory, call 770-532-7462.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in Home - News

Fall in love with Gainesville event season

Posted on: September 30, 2021

Lake Lanier: Gainesville's crown jewel

Posted on: August 31, 2021

First Friday concert slated June 4

Posted on: June 1, 2021
Donuts

GET YOUR GRUB ON!

Posted on: May 13, 2021

Safe Kids Day set Saturday, May 8

Posted on: May 3, 2021

DWR set for weekend water outage

Posted on: April 13, 2021
Cupcake

GET YOUR GRUB ON!

Posted on: April 1, 2021

New WeGo vanpool service launching Dec. 14

Posted on: December 11, 2020

Red & Blue 5K open to public

Posted on: January 25, 2021